Secret Spot: Blue whales, Sperm whales, Dolphins and untouched reef

0
BOOK NOW
From3,550$US
BOOK NOW
From3,550$US
Booking Form
Enquiry Form
Full Name*
Email Address*
Your Enquiry*
* I agree with Terms of Service and Privacy Statement.
Please agree to all the terms and conditions before proceeding to the next step
Available: 6 Spots
* Please select all required fields to proceed to the next step.

Proceed Booking

Save To Wish List

Adding item to wishlist requires an account

1411
7 Days 7 Nights
Trip Dates : November 2020
Spot X, Timor Leste
Group Size : 8
Trip Details

We have created a daily schedule which maximises everything the island and ocean have to offer. We start early and finish late, and in between, offer many different activities.

We have been looking for a location which will allow us to swim with Blue whales with as little boat traffic as possible. 

Our secter spot is located along the Cetacean superhighway. This area is home to pods of Sperm whales, Risso’s dolphins, Cuviers beaked whales and during the months of October to December – over 90 Blue whales. 

The area is also frequented by whale sharks and the illusive Dugong.

There is no whale swim industry in the area and we are now helping them develop safe and sustainable guidelines for interactions. 

As always, we place huge emphasis on respect for the animals so swimming will only be done with whales which do not display any discomfort from our presence. 

Trip Location

Spot x – Timor Leste

Trip Dates

25/10/2020-01/11/2020

01/11/2020-08/11/2020

Price Includes

  • Minibus and driver
  • 7 Nights Hotel Accomodation
  • 3 Meals per day
  • 6 days on the water - Whale Swim / Freediving
  • Daily Freediving / Snorkelling

Price Excludes

  • Tips
  • Airfares
  • Alcohol / Soft Drinks
  • Travel Insurance
  • Dinner on the last night

Required for the trip

  • Wind Stopper jacket / Rain Coat
  • Sunscreen
  • Long Sleeve shirt - for the sun
  • Any personal medication
  • Snorkelling / freediving gear (Weights are provided)
  • Balaclava / head protection
What to Expect
  • Small Groups- 8 freedivers in the group
  • At least 5 different species (there are over 26 species of Cetaceans plus other marine animals)
  • Pristine beaches and reef
  • Only one boat around!
  • Cultural activities - depending on the weather, we will drive to a nearby indigenous community
  • Daily Whale swim - Licensed boat and guide. Photographer in the water with the group.
Itinerary

Day 1Arrive in Dili - Dugong search and drive to Spot X

We will pick you up from the airport and drive to one of the bays where we hope to find a Dugong.
After the dive, we will grab something to eat and drive to Spot X.
We will check into our hotel, have dinner and a briefing.

Day 2-6full days on the water

We will head to the boat after 6 and lift anchor around at 06:30.
We will spend around 7 hours out looking for whales and other interesting things.
Lunch on the boat or one a secluded beach.
In the afternoon, we will either explore the area or go for a snorkelling session.
Dinner in the hotel

Day 7Last day on the boat

After a day on the boat, we will drive back to Dili and check into our hotel.

Day 8Saying goodbye

depending on your flight schedule – you will be taken to the airport 🙂

IMPORTANT

PLEASE DO NOT ADVERTISE THIS ON SOCIAL MEDIA.

We wish to keep it low key in order to minimise impact on the animals and to allow time for the development of safe and sustainable environment  for whale interaction.

Thank you very much.

Map
Getting to Timor Leste

INTERNATIONAL FLIGHTS

Via Australia:

Virgin Australia operates direct flights from Darwin to Dili. Flights are operated by Air North (https://www.airnorth.com.au/)

Via Bali:

Flights operate daily between Bali and Dili.

Via Singapore:

Air Timor http://air-timor.tl/ operates direct flights between Dili and Singapore twice a week. This is a very convenient option which lands in Dili early in the morning.

Photos
7 travellers are considering this tour right now!
We are using cookies to give you the best experience. You can find out more about which cookies we are using or switch them off in privacy settings.
AcceptPrivacy Settings

GDPR

  • Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for theWhale Encounters website, www.whale-encounters.com and www.freediveholiday.com

Whale Encounters is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Whale Encounters is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Apnea Australia customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Apnea Australia takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Apnea Australia reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Apnea Australiareserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Apnea Australia welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 1300 550 787

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,

Whale Encounters,
2/21-25 Church Street,
Chatswood, NSW 2067,
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: swim@whale-encounters.com

Stay Posted

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates.

You have Successfully Subscribed!