Sardine Run 2021

0
FILLING FAST!
From3,995$US
FILLING FAST!
From3,995$US
Booking Form
Enquiry Form
Full Name*
Email Address*
Your Enquiry*
* I agree with Terms of Service and Privacy Statement.
Please agree to all the terms and conditions before proceeding to the next step
The tour is not available yet.

Proceed Booking

Save To Wish List

Adding item to wishlist requires an account

1052

Popular Trips

8-10 days
Trip Dates : 27/06/2021-08/07/2021
Durben, SA
Group Size : 7
Tour Details

Welcome to the greatest show on earth!!!

The Annual Sardine run in South Africa is considered as the largest migration event in the world, one which can be seen from space!

We have partnered with south Africas most experienced operator to bring you an epic expedition which will combine the best the area has to offer.

From 2 days of shark Freediving (Scuba also possible), freedive sessions and breathing workshops to 7 full days of high octane Sardine run, this is a trip of a lifetime. Oh, and did we mention an Microlight flight above the action??

Departure & Return Location

Port St Johns – South Africa (Google Map)

Trip Dates

27/06/2021-07/07/2021

Price Includes

  • Transfers from Durben
  • 7 Nights Hotel Accomodation and all meals9 nights accommodation with the optional Tiger Shark safari
  • 2 day freediving safari - EXTRA but recommended
  • 7 days of Sardine run action
  • Workshops - Breathing, photography, freediving...
  • Cultural Experience - Visit with the local traditional healer and see an authentic rural African village
  • Microlight Flight

Price Excludes

  • Airfares
  • Travel Insurance
  • Any Private Expenses
  • Drinks
  • Tips

To Bring

  • Warm Clothing
  • Sunscreen
  • Wool Cap
  • Wind Blocker
What to Expect

Have you ever swam with a Humpback? if so, this was probably in clear, warm water, where mothers nurse their young. But as you may know, whales do not feed in Tonga… instead, they feed down south. 

The Sardine Run provides a unique opportunity to witness whales and other species as they feed of the sardines as they move around the South African coast. 

We have prepared a jam-packed plan and do not want to give it all away (want to surprise you)… but trust us – it is going to be incredible.

You can expect to experience the following:

  • Dolphins of various kinds
  • Whales of many kinds
  • Sharks
  • Manta Rays
  • Sail fish and Marlin
  • Sea Birds
  • Small traditional villages

Important notice

Although our trip officially begins on the 29th of June, we are offering the option of adding 2 extra days of a freediving Tiger shark safari.

This is an amazing way to get to know the conditions, practice some freediving and swim with big sharks!!!

Please see below the full itinerary 

Shark diving safari
2 day diving safari to get used to the environment and swim with various sharks.

Aliwal Shoal will range from 18 – 36m. The shoal is spread over several kilometres – but is considered to be an incredible adventure-dive opportunity, because of its diversity of marine life – sharks specifically.
In SA we call sand tigers, Ragged-Tooth sharks – and they are generally quite plentiful on the shoal, in the caves etc. There are also huge grouper to see – in fact a plethora of sub-tropical reef marine life. Its a very unique location.

The baited dives happen between surface and 15 metres, depending on conditions. We usually get many black-tips, as in the photos – and they tend to make the experience for most of our guests – but the format was originally intended for Tiger sharks, and we still get many visits, though not every time. In the general ocean vicinity we have regular sightings of all of the big guys (bull sharks, tigers, hammerheads), and even the occasional white shark and less frequent, orca.

Accommodation

Mbotyi River Lodge is our accommodation partner and base for our Sardine Run scuba diving expeditions. The lodge is 3 star luxury, with full amenities and excellent service.

Of the several accommodation options available for Sardine Runners. Mbotyi is by far the most luxurious and the best situated being just south of the infamous Waterfall Bluff (where the sardines mass before running up the coast) and being surrounded by the spectacular Mbotyi hills and the magnificent Magwa Tea Plantation with close proximity to Fraser Falls and Magwa Falls – 2 of the finest African sundowner experiences imaginable ☺!

Weather Conditions

Weather & Conditions
June/ July are winter months on the Wild Coast and wet weather is possible (though not always the case).
• Temperatures (Air) : 59 – 75 F/ 15 – 24 C
• Temperatures (Water) : 59 – 70 F/ 15 – 21 C
Conditions will vary from glass-like seas to flying through giant rollers in pumping winds – very exciting and sometimes strenuous. Safety is always the priority when on the water and the SEAL skipper will navigate accordingly.
Visibility – Varies from 2 – 20m/ 6 ft – 60ft.

Itinerary

Day 1OPTIONAL - Pickup in Durben, drive to freedive Safari location

If you choose to join us for the Tiger shark dive safari, we will pick you up at the airport and drive to our first spot.
After a few briefing, orientation and dinner we go to sleep and prepare for the next two days of diving

Days 2-3OPTIONAL - Freediving Tiger shark Safari

The next two days will include Tiger shark dives and a lot of freediving. For those who wish to Scuba, it is possible.
At the end of the second day of diving we will drive to our final destination

Day 2Sardine Run pickup day

If you choose to skip the Freedive safari, you will be picked up on the Arrive at Durban International Airport (KSIA) prior to 12h00 by SEAL Team member and transferred to our dive location in the Eastern Cape. Orientation.

Days 3-9Sardine Run!!!

06h45 Continental Breakfast (packed breakfast supplied for occasional 06h30 launches)
07h00 Microlight launches and begins recon
07h30 SEAL Teams launch
11h00 Light lunch and refreshments available onboard throughout the day
13h30 Approximate time back on-shore – dependent on action and weather conditions
16h00 Afternoon activity (optional) – microlight flight, horse riding, sundown cocktails, trail- hikes, witchdoctor visit, cultural village tour & more.
19h00 3 course dinner, next day activity planning and good times.

Day 10Transfer back to Durban International Airport (KSIA)

After Breakfast we will drive back to Durben and drop you off at the airport

IMPORTANT NOTICE

Due to the nature of the expedition, the sea conditions and the variation in the migration of the sardines, we are not guaranteed to see all the species mentioned here.

Map
Photos
Sardine run talk

SEAL Expeditions trip introduction

Below, you can view a long talk (1 hour 20 minutes) delivered by Seal Expeditions owner. Our trip will include a few additional surprises 😉

Ignore the first few minutes in Hebrew – the talk itself is in english…

4 travellers are considering this tour right now!
We are using cookies to give you the best experience. You can find out more about which cookies we are using or switch them off in privacy settings.
AcceptPrivacy Settings

GDPR

  • Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for theWhale Encounters website, www.whale-encounters.com and www.freediveholiday.com

Whale Encounters is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Whale Encounters is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Apnea Australia customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Apnea Australia takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Apnea Australia reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Apnea Australiareserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Apnea Australia welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 1300 550 787

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,

Whale Encounters,
2/21-25 Church Street,
Chatswood, NSW 2067,
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: swim@whale-encounters.com

Stay Posted

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates.

You have Successfully Subscribed!