Tonga 18/09/2020 – 25/09/2020 Group 1

0
BOOK NOW
From3,350$US
BOOK NOW
From3,350$US
Booking Form
Enquiry Form
Full Name*
Email Address*
Your Enquiry*
* I agree with Terms of Service and Privacy Statement.
Please agree to all the terms and conditions before proceeding to the next step
September 17, 2020
Available: 8 Spots
* Please select all required fields to proceed to the next step.

Proceed Booking

Save To Wish List

Adding item to wishlist requires an account

1280
7 nights
Trip Dates : 18/09/2020 - 25/09/2020
Ha'apai, Tonga
Group Size : 8
Trip Details

We have created a daily schedule which maximises everything the island and ocean have to offer. We start early and finish late, and in between, offer many different activities.

The Haa’pai group is the middle island group of Tonga and offers the perfect combination of Deep, clear water, Great accommodation, good food and private, endless beaches. The whales are in abundance and there are very few operators. This allows for a much more “ecological” and personal experience. We have chosen Ha’apai as it offers the “real Tongan island” Experience! You will be able to walk on an endless beach for an hour without seeing another person, Swim in crystal clear water, snorkel around the many reefs and experience true serenity.

We have chosen Ha’apai over the more touristy Vava’u as it delivers a completely different experience. There are as many whales in Ha’apai if not more, but with only 5 whale swim boats there is a lot less pressure on the whales and we never have to wait for another boat to finish swimming with a whale before you jump in.

Ha’apai also offers unique snorkelling and freediving experiences – from the Arch (an underwater bridge at 25m), the caverns (a series of swim-throughs in depths ranging from 5-22m), to the many sea mountains and reefs surrounding Uoleva island (The island we stay on).

Lastly, in most cases, the whales are just in fornt of the resort, so there is not much wasted travel time before we encounter the whales.

Trip Location

Ha’apai, Tonga

Trip Dates

18/09/2020 – 25/09/2020

Price Includes

  • Transfers between Ha'apai airport to Island
  • 7 Nights Hotel Accomodation At Serenity Beaches
  • 1 Night stay in Tongatapu
  • 3 Meals per day
  • 7 days on the water - Whale Swim / Freediving
  • Daily Yoga
  • Daily Freediving / Snorkelling

Price Excludes

  • Tips
  • Airfares (International / Domestic
  • Alcohol / Soft Drinks
  • Travel Insurance

Required for the trip

  • Wind Stopper jacket / Rain Coat
  • Sunscreen
  • Long Sleeve shirt
  • Any personal medication
  • Snorkelling / freediving gear (Weights are provided)
What to Expect
  • Small Groups- 8 freedivers in a group with two training lines. At least two hours of diving per day
  • Minimal Current- Tonga has minimal current. If there is a bit of current – we simply move to a different spot.
  • Unlimited depth- We usually train around Sea mountains coming up from 60m or so. For deeper dives – we can easily find 180m.
  • The Arch- Trip highlight – freedive the largest underwater arch in the Pacific and the many caves around it.
  • Daily Yoga - Led yoga practice to start each day in the right mood
  • Daily Whale swim - Licensed boat and guide. Photographer in the water with the group.
Itinerary

Day 1 (Friday)Arrive in Ha'apai - Half day on the water

We will pick you up from the Ha’apai airport and board Our whale swim boat. After a safety briefing, we will head over to the resort (around 30 minutes away). After checkin and a short orientation at the resort we will head out to look for whales! You can expect to swim with Humpbacks on the first day but it is all dependant on the whales of course.
Dinner will be served around 19:00.

Day 2 (Saturday)full day on the water

The day starts at 07:15 with a led yoga practice in the large communal Fale. this is optional.
Breakfast is served at 08:15.
We will board the boat at 09:00 and head out to look for whales. Whales can regularly be seen within minutes from the resort but it may take longer.
We may run a snorkelling / Freediving session next to one of the many reefs. This depends on the desire of the group.
Lunch will be served on the boat or on an island.
Boat returns to the resort around 16:00
Dinner is served at 19:00

Day 6 - SundayRest day in Tonga

Sunday is a rest day in Tonga as the country is very religious. we will spend the day exploring the island, resting, snorkelling and conducting cultural activities such as basket weaving.
Dinner will be served traditional style – UMU (underground oven).

Day 4-7 (Monday-Thursday)Full days on the water

The day starts at 07:15 with a led yoga practice in the large communal Fale. this is optional.
Breakfast is served at 08:15.
We will board the boat at 09:00 and head out to look for whales. Whales can regularly be seen within minutes from the resort but it may take longer.
We may run a snorkelling / Freediving session next to one of the many reefs. This depends on the desire of the group.
Lunch will be served on the boat or on an island.
Boat returns to the resort around 16:00
Dinner is served at 19:00

Day 8 (Friday)Check out - Last day on the water

Breakfast will be served at 07:30
We will board the boat at 08:30 and head out to look for whales.
Lunch will be served on the boat.
You will be dropped off at the airport at 15:15 in time for the last flight out from Ha’apai.
In Tongatapu – you will be picked up and taken to a hotel to spend the last night before your international flight. Dinner on the last day is not provided.

Map
Getting to Tonga

INTERNATIONAL FLIGHTS

Via Australia:

Virgin Australia operates direct flights twice a week (Monday and Wednesday. Flights land in Tonga after midnight with connection flights in the morning. We recommend spending the transit time at the Scenic hotel lobby (they charge 25top per person for transfers and use of lobby).

Via Fiji:

Fiji Airways flights land in Tongatapu or Vava’u. We recommend flying to Tongatapu as it allows more flexibility in choosing days.

Via New zealand:

Both Virgin and Air New Zealand operate flights to Tongatapu. flight operate almost daily.

DOMESTIC FLIGHTS

From Tongatapu (Nuku’alofa)

Real Tonga (www.realtonga.to) flies to Ha’apai three times a day. We recommend trying to secure the first flight heading to Ha’apai on the first day of the trip and the last flight heading back to Tongatapu on the day before last of the trip.

Photos
We are using cookies to give you the best experience. You can find out more about which cookies we are using or switch them off in privacy settings.
AcceptPrivacy Settings

GDPR

  • Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for theWhale Encounters website, www.whale-encounters.com and www.freediveholiday.com

Whale Encounters is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Whale Encounters is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Apnea Australia customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Apnea Australia takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Apnea Australia reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Apnea Australiareserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Apnea Australia welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 1300 550 787

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,

Whale Encounters,
2/21-25 Church Street,
Chatswood, NSW 2067,
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: swim@whale-encounters.com

Stay Posted

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates.

You have Successfully Subscribed!